Songs:
-
Underdog by Alicia Keys
-
Original by Sia
-
Wildflowers by Tom Petty
-
Let It Be by The Beatles (got me through middle school)
-
Wish You Pain by Andy Grammar (just listen!!!)
-
Peaceful, Easy Feeling by Eagles
-
You Are the Best Thing by Ray LaMontagne
-
Carried Me With You by Brandi Carlile
-
Sunshine on My Shoulders by John Denver
-
Don’t Give Up On Me by Andy Grammar
-
Spring Wind by Greg Brown (my favorite of all time. I still cry every time I listen)
-
Good as Hell by Lizzo (clean version)
-
Oh My My My (What A Life) by MILCK
-
Suit and Jacket by Judah & The Lion
-
My Shot from the musical Hamilton
-
Whole of the Moon by The Waterboys
-
Boy by John Mark Nelson (“Don’t fear your life, boy. Grow and change.”)
-
Some Magic by LONIS
-
This Is Love by Walk Off the Earth
-
Here Comes the Sun by The Beatles
-
Smoke and Mirrors by Imagine Dragons
-
Brave by Sara Bareilles
-
Buddy by Willie Nelson
-
Happy by Pharell
-
Uptown Funk by Bruno Mars (feat. Mark Ronson)
-
Can’t Stop This Feeling by Justin Timberlake
-
Wildflowers by Dolly Parton, Linda Rondstat, Emmy Lou Harris
-
All Kinds of Kinds by Miranda Lambert
-
Bless the Telephone by Labi Siffre
-
Top of the World by The Carpenters
-
Stronger by Kelly Clarkson
-
Don’t Stop Believing by Journey
-
Ain't No Mountain High Enough - Marvin Gaye and Tammi Terrell
-
Save the World by Swedish House Mafia
-
Soak Up the Sun by Sheryl Crow
-
Don’t Stop by Fleetwood Mac
-
Time of Your Life by Greenday
-
Where Is the Love? by The Black Eyed Peas
-
This Is Me by Keala Settle, Kesha, & Missy Elliot
-
Good Day by Nappy Roots
-
Starlight by Jon Pardi
-
85 by Andy Grammar
-
Born This Way by Lady Gaga
-
Good Example by R3HAB & Andy Grammar
-
I Would Die 4 U by Prince
-
Don’t Stop Me Now by Queen
-
I’m Coming by Will Smith
-
Marshmallow (- surprisingly appropriate AND has a very strong message of loving one’s unique self. particularly in his music videos)
-
Reliant K – 90s alternative Christian rock… not everyone’s cup of tea, but it’s appropriate and was what I was listening too when I was this age.
-
Superchick – not overtly religious (but still Christian based). Generally awesome but very empowering to particularly teen girls (hence the name)
Movies:
-
Inside Out - a Pixar movie that also teaches emotional intelligence. Yes please!
-
Onward
-
Coco
-
Wreck-It-Ralph
-
Little Rascals
-
Hamilton the Musical
-
Magic Camp
-
Field of Dreams,
-
School of Rock
-
Matilda
-
The Addams Family
-
Abominable
-
Remember the Titans
-
Hidden Figures
-
Princess Bride
-
Rocket Man
-
Frozen 2
-
Because of Winn Dixie
-
Moana
-
Disney Nature documentaries
-
The Princess Diaries
-
Brave
-
The LEGO movie – the second one and the batman one are good too but the original just gets you super pumped up! Also the title song is called “everything is awesome.” It will inject your day with positivity and it will get stuck in your head.
-
How to train your dragon – even as an adult makes me cry every time.
-
Treasure Planet – a throwback for sure, but an epic and family friendly story that doesn’t nearly get enough praise.]
-
Inside out – a Pixar movie that also teaches emotional intelligence. Yes please!
Positive Christmas Movies:
-
Home Alone
-
The Polar Express
-
Klaus
-
Elf
-
The Grinch
-
Noelle (Disney Plus)
TV Shows:
-
Avatar the Last Airbender - cartoon with mind-blowingly well-crafted lessons about the impacts of prejudice, grudges, and violence.
-
The Good Place
-
Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist
-
Parks and Recreation
-
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
-
The Great British Bake-Off (on Netflix)
-
The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air
-
Gravity Falls – a good fun animated show with very fun characters and wholesome lessons for every age.
Podcasts:
-
The Happiness Lab with Laurie Santos
-
This American Life - Middle School
Youtube videos:
Books:
Stargirl by Jerry Spinelli
Harry Potter Series by JK Rowling
Because of Winn Dixie by Kate DiCamillo
Anne of Green Gables
Wish
Wishtree
Crenshaw
Chi’s Sweet Adventure
The Breadwinner by Deborah Ellis
Because the Taliban rulers of Kabul, Afghanistan, impose strict limitations on women’s freedom and behavior, eleven-year-old Parvana must disguise herself as a boy so that her family can survive her father’s arrest.
Quote: “This is the first book in a series that tells the story of a young Afghan girl, Parvana, and the tragedies she and her family endure in a time of war. Absolutely Amazing!”
The Best Man by Richard Peck
Archer has four important role models in his life: his dad, his grandfather, his uncle Paul, and his favorite teacher, Mer. McLeod. When Uncle Paul and Mr. McLeod get married, Archer’s sixth-grade year becomes one he’ll never forget.
Quote: “Three best things: tons of Chicago references since it’s set in a suburb; numerous strong male characters; Archer is a hilarious narrator. You’ll love it!”
Pax by Sara Pennypacker
After being forced to give up his pet fox, Pax, a young boy named Peter decides to leave home and get his best friend back.
Quote: “A story of friendship told from the alternating viewpoints of a boy and his pet fox. Oh my. This story broke my heart and then healed it too. A beautiful, beautiful story.”
The Secret Keepers by Trenton Lee Stewart
11-year-old Reuben discovers an ornate box containing a beautiful antique watch. As he seeks to learn the origin and importance of the watch, Reuben discovers its power and the evil it can perpetuate.
Quote: “Wonderful! The more I read the more I could not put this book down. As a librarian, I am always looking for books just like this one.”
Wolf Hollow by Lauren Wolk
Twelve-year-old Annabelle must learn to stand up for what’s right in the face of a manipulative and violent new bully who targets people Annabelle cares about, including a homeless World War I veteran.
Quote: “A poignant story of conflict, compassion, and personal accountability set in the post-world wars era. Wolf Hollow is the kind of book where, with about 20 pages left to read, you start hoping there’s a sequel because you don’t want it to end.”
Raymie Nightingale by Kate DiCamillo
Hoping that if she wins a local beauty pageant her father will come home, Raymie practices twirling a baton and performing good deeds while outmaneuvering a drama queen and a saboteur who become her unlikely friends and allies during a painful challenge.
Quote: “Three vastly different girls find friendship and support as they maneuver through the difficulties of adolescence. DiCamillo’s characters are, as always, unforgettable.”
Sticks & Stones by Abby Cooper
A fantastical tale about a girl who has a strange malady – a rare disorder that makes the words other people say about her appear on her body.
Quote: “This story is poignant and fun and funny, and best of all, it’s about kindness.”
Ghost by Jason Reynolds
Ghost wants to be the fastest sprinter on his elite middle-school track team, but his past is slowing him down. Castle Crenshaw (Ghost) is a wicked fast runner. But he’s not only running for sport, he’s running away from his past and the anger he’s got buried inside.
Quote: “It makes you care about a kid who keeps messing up over and over and over again.”
The Wild Robot by Peter Brown
Roz the robot discovers that she is alone on a remote, wild island with no memory of where she is from or why she is there. Her only hope of survival is to try to learn about her new environment from the island’s hostile inhabitants.
Quote: “It’s a powerful, but gently told, message about adoptive friends and family.”
A Handful of Stars by Cynthia Lord
Twelve-year-old Lily befriends Salma, a Hispanic girl whose family is in Maine for blueberry picking season, but as a local pageant approaches, the girls are confronted with the hard truth of prejudice and migrant life.
Quote: “A Handful of Stars is a heartwarming story of an unlikely friendship and a summer to remember.”
The Girl Who Drank the Moon by Kelly Barnhill
A witch, a swamp monster, and a perfectly tiny dragon raise a young girl named Luna, who must unlock the powerful magic buried deep inside her to save the people of the Protectorate.
Quote: “Wow! What a beautiful book and beautiful story. I read this out loud to my kids and they became engrossed in it as I did.”
Fish in a Tree by Lynda Mullaly Hunt
Ally’s greatest fear is that everyone will find out she is dyslexic and doesn’t know how to read. Mr. Daniels sees the bright, creative kid underneath the troublemaker, and with his help, Ally learns she has nothing to be ashamed of.
Quote: “Everyone is smart in different ways. But if you judge a fish by its ability to climb a tree, it will live its life believing it is stupid. Ally and her experiences will resonate with many children & teachers. A beautiful and hopeful story.”
Wish by Barbara O’Connor
Eleven-year-old Charlie Reese has been making the same silent wish since fourth grade. With the help of a true-blue friend, a big-hearted aunt and uncle, and the dog of her dreams, it just might come true.
Quote: “How many times can you wish for something before it comes true? A great story of the true meaning of family, friendship, and love. I adore living and learning alongside Charlie as she battled through a difficult time in her life.”
The Fourteenth Goldfish by Jennifer L. Holm
Ellie has just started middle school and is feeling overwhelmed and lost. Then along comes her 70 year-old grandpa, who had developed a serum to reverse the aging process, and used it on himself, appearing in a thirteen-year-old body.
Quote: “I drank this book up, goldfish and all. I loved it! Funny, quirky and beautiful.”
Half a World Away by Cynthia Kadohata
Twelve-year-old Jaden, an emotionally damaged adopted boy fascinated by electricity, feels a connection to a small, weak toddler with special needs in Kazakhstan, where Jaden’s family is trying to adopt a “normal” baby.
Quote: “Teaches that family is not always about what you’re born into. Takes a difficult look at adopting older children from overseas…the obstacles and the relentless love these moms have for their children. Makes even the toughest kid tear up. Great lessons that are oh-so-subtle.”
Harris & Me (Gary Paulson)
Tuck Everlasting (Natalie Babbit)
A Wrinkle in Time (Madeleine L’Engle)
Calvin and Hobbs
Harry Potter – KID WIZARDS!... enough said.
​
​
Awesome Mindfulness Resources from Mrs. Hall!
​